News

Privacy Policy

Scoring.Cricket Website and its mobile applications (hereafter referred to as the 'Website') respects the privacy of all parties viewing and otherwise making use of the Website, hereafter referred to as the 'Visitors', and is committed to protecting their privacy. From time to time, and only with their prior consent, the Website collects and uses 'Personal Data' (defined hereunder) relating to its Visitors in order to provide them with the services provided by the Website and only for any purpose which has been expressly stated hereunder.

This Privacy Policy complies with international Conventions, and EU Directives, as transposed into Maltese law in Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the laws of Malta), the Processing of Personal Data (Electronic Communications Sector) Regulations (Legal Notice 16 of 2003 inclusive of the later amendments), it adopts Recommendation 2/2001 of the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, adopted on 17 May 2001, on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line and implements also any other applicable rules and practices.

Collection of Personal Data
The Website does not collect any Personal Data when Visitors simply browse the Website.

Log Files
In order to better administer the Website and to collect broad demographic information of Visitors for aggregate use, the Website automatically logs the IP address of all Visitors and the pages viewed by each Visitor respectively.

Cookie Disclaimer
A "cookie" is information stored on a Visitor's computer by a web server and used to customize their web service. The Website uses cookies to store information about Visitors' interactions that may be needed later to perform a function.

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Security
The Website and the Controller have adopted various measures, both technical and organizational, to help protect against the destruction, loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Data which has been collected and used. Notwithstanding these efforts, the Provider cannot guarantee that such event will not occur.

Third party websites
Third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. The Website provides links to other sites for the convenience of Visitors. The Website is not responsible for the contents displayed on third party websites and measures they adopt to protect your privacy. Any other website which Visitors access from the Website may not have an adequate Privacy Policy.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy
The Visitors' consent to the collection and use of their respective Personal Data by the Website and the Controller is made subject to the Privacy Policy set out above. Visitors are advised to view the Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to become familiar with the terms and clauses therein and with any amendments which from time to time may be implemented by the Website.